Jack’s Open Water Gold

As a result of his performances at 1500m in the pool, Jack Finnie was recently selected to represent the NE region in Open Water events.

He has trained with the squad recently in Sunderland and more closer to home at Manvers Lake.

Last weekend saw him compete at the NW/NE Regional Championships where he achieved the gold medal in the 3000m.

Well done to Jack and we wish him well for the national competition at Thrybergh next month.

We’ve also added a new club record for this with Jack being the first to achieve 🙂

Metro triumph again in the Sprint League!

Following our win in round one of the league, we excelled again in round 2 on Saturday evening.  Please see below from Wath coach James Guy:

Hi all,

Just want to congratulate and thank swimmers who represented Metro at Stockbridge in Round 2 of Sprint League.

Result

METRO: 142
Sheffield City: 105
Barnsley: 103
Stocksbridge: 102

Great result and team spirit.

Massive thanks  to liaisons officers, our officials, Claire Plumtree ( poolside manager), our coaches and parents for getting everyone there to compete.

ROUND 3: 25th June

Maltby (HOME ROUND)

Let’s go Metro!!

Laters

Jg

September ‘A’ and ‘B’ Grade Short Course Graded

Details of our upcoming September Short Course Meet taking place on the 17th September are available below.

Important: Please notify any withdrawals to rm.gala@gmail.com asap.

Information is available by clicking on the links below:

PROGRAM

Gala Info & Conditions

Seating & Parking Info for Swimmers, Coaches & Spectators

 

 

STARTS LISTS & UNGRADED RESULTS AVAILABLE HERE

GRADED RESULTS:

SESSION 1:

Event 1 Girls 200 Free

Event 2 Boys 100 IM

Event 3 Girls 50 Fly

Event 4 Boys 50 Breaststroke

Event 5 Girls 100 Back

Event 6 Boys 100 Fly

Event 7 Girls 50 Free

Event 8 Girls 50 Back

Event 9 Girls 100 Breaststroke

Event 10 Boys 100 Free

SESSION 2:

Event 11 Girls 100 IM

Event 12 Boys 200 Free

Event 13 Girls 50 Breaststroke

Event 14 Boys 50 Fly

Event 15 Girls 100 Fly

Event 16 Boys 100 Back

Event 17 Girls 50 Back

Event 18 Boys 50 Free

Event 19 Girls 100 Free

Event 20 Boys 100 Breaststroke

 

 

 

July Graded Gala Ungraded Live Results

Congratulations to Top Visiting Club: Warrington

Warrington Swimmer Thomas Hilton also took the Top Boy award.

Rotherham Metro swimmer Ruby Gambles took Top Girl.

Ungraded results are available here

Graded results are as follows (posted at end of each session):

RM 2019 July Session 1 Graded Results v2

RM 2019 July Session 2 Graded Results v1

RM 2019 July Session 3 Graded Results v1

RM 2019 July Session 4 Graded Results v1

May Springtime Long Course Meet Results

Top Club – City of Leicester

Top Boy – Lewis Boyd – City of Leicester

Top Girl – Breanna Chamberlain – Bassetlaw

Full results are available here

 

Club Records Updated

The Club Records have been updated after Harold Cocking set a new Junior Boys short course record in the 200 metres Breaststroke. Harold set the record at November’s North East Regional Championships in Sheffield.

Harold continued his record breaking form at the recent short course Yorkshire Championships at Sheffield setting new Junior records in 50 Freestyle & 50 Breaststroke.

Check out all the current club records here.

Club Records Update

The club records have been updated after Abigail Jackson set THREE new Junior Girls records at our recent July short course gala. Abigail’s records came in the 200 fly, 200 breast & 400IM!

Visit the club records section to see all the current times to aim for.

Club Records Updated

The Club Records have been updated to reflect two new junior boys long course records set by Harri Thorman recently at Ponds Forge. Harri beat his own 2oo Breastroke record and also set a new mark for the 100 freestyle, visit the Club Records page to see all current club records.

Club Records Updated

The club records have been updated to reflect new junior records set by Abigail Jackson (400 Free, Long Course) & Harri Thorman (200 Breast, Short Course), visit the Club Records page to see list of all current records.

Club Records Updated

The club records have been updated to reflect the new junior girls short course record set by Abigail Jackson in the 200 fly at the recent Yorkshire Championships where Abigail swam a time of 2:32.17.